Ken Bennett
[…] Therefore, “an undesignated contribution made after the candidate has won the primary, but before the general election, applies toward the contribution limit for the general election.” FEC Campaign Guide at 22.
7. May 16-341 candidates who qualify for direct placement on the general election ballot accept primary election contributions?
Yes. A candidate who is not a member of a political party that selects its candidates through a primary election can get on the ballot under A.R.S. § 16-341. A candidate is defined under A.R.S. § 16-901(2) as an “individual who receives or gives consent for receipt of a contribution for his nomination for or election to any office in this state other than a federal office.” Candidates who file under A.R.S. § 16-341 are candidates as defined in § 16-901 and they are subject to and entitled to the same contribution limits as other candidates, including the limitation on transfers between committees pursuant to A.R.S. § 16-905(F)(2).