Ken Bennett
[…] - The contribution limits set forth in § 16-905 are reduced by twenty percent by the Citizens Clean Election Act, as set forth in A.R.S. § 16-941(B). The relevant contribution limits for all offices set forth in A.R.S. § 16-905 are $2,000 per election for subsections (A)(1) through (4) and $4,000 for subsection (A)(5). The examples used in this Opinion reflect the reduced contribution limits.
- This Opinion does not address whether or not candidates who participate in public financing pursuant to A.R.S. §§ 16-940 to -961 are required to have two committees or separate general and primary accounts. Section 16-948(A) provides that “[a] participating candidate shall conduct all financial activity through a single campaign account of the candidate’s campaign committee.” Participating candidates are urged to seek advice from the Citizens Clean Elections Commission regarding compliance with the relevant campaign finance statutes.
- H.B. 2593 did not amend this subsection.