Effect of an Open Meeting Law Violation Concerning an Improperly Noticed Agenda Item on the Validity of Properly Noticed Agenda Items
[…] Conclusion

When a public body violates the OML by discussing, proposing, or taking legal action on a matter not properly noticed on the agenda, that violation does not nullify all other legal action taken at the meeting when the violation has no demonstrated prejudicial effect on the complaining parties

Terry Goddard
Attorney General


  1. Section 38-431.09 provides in pertinent part as follows:  “It is the public policy of this state that meetings of public bodies be conducted openly and that notices and agendas be provided for such meetings which contain such information as is reasonably necessary to inform the public of the matters to be discussed or decided.”
  2. Three cases have considered A.R.S. § 38-431.05 since the enactment of the 1982 amendments.  See Tanque Verde Unified Sch. Dist. No. 13 v. Bernini, 206 Ariz. 200, 76 P.3d 874 (App. 2003); Johnson v. Tempe Elementary Sch. Dist.