Reports of Non-Participating Candidates Under the Citizens Clean Elections Act
[…] Before the beginning of the primary election period (which, for the 2000 election, begins July 11, 2000), the report is due on the first of each month unless the candidate has not reached the amount requiring a report on that date.(5) A.R.S. § 16-958(B)(1).  After the primary election period begins, the report is due on the Tuesday after the candidate has reached the amount triggering a reporting requirement, except during the last two weeks before the primary election, when a report is due within one business day of triggering a reporting requirement.  A.R.S. §§ 16-958(B)(2), (3). 

After the primary election, the obligation to file an original report is based on total contributions less the candidate’s expenditures through the primary election.  A.R.S. § 16-941(B)(2)(b).  An original report is required when “contributions to a candidate from the beginning of the election cycle to any date during the general election period, less expenditures made from the beginning of the election cycle through primary election day exceed seventy percent of the original general election spending limit . . . .”  Id.(6) The candidate must file this original report, and any supplemental report that may be required, on any Tuesday after the candidate has triggered a reporting requirement, except during the last two weeks before the general election when a report must be filed within one business