Arizona Peace Officers Memorial

Peace Officers Memorial Overhead


Officer Name Rank End of Watch Agency Cause of Death Panel
Alan H Hansen Officer Arizona DPS Explosion C1
Albert Munguia Deputy Sheriff Graham County SO Gunfire G1
Albert Nettle Night Officer Tempe PD Gunfire G2
Albert R Bluhm Officer Phoenix PD Gunfire C2
Albert Sterling Chief of Police San Carlos Apache Tribal PD Assault H2
Alex Yazzie Officer Navajo Division of Public Safety Gunfire C2
Alexander Giannini Border Patrol Agent U.S. Border Patrol Automobile Crash H2
Alexander Kirpnick Border Patrol Agent U.S. INS Gunfire F2
Alfonso H Murrieta Officer U.S. Customs and Border Protection COVID-19 H1
Alfred Moore Agent AZ Dept of Liquor Licenses and Control Gunfire C2
Allen Severson Wildlife Manager AZ Dept of Game and Fish Aircraft Accident D1
Almon W Dana Deputy Maricopa County SO Vehicular Pursuit D2
Alvin Ramirez Officer Avondale PD COVID-19 D1
Andrew Augustus "Gus" Gibbons Deputy Sheriff Apache County SO Gunfire B1
Andrew E "Shep" Sheppard Constable Bisbee PD Gunfire F1
Andrew W Holbrook Deputy Sheriff Pima County SO Gunfire F2
Andy Begay Officer Navajo Division of Public Safety Gunfire A1
Andy Frigate Deputy Marshal U.S. Marshals Service Gunfire F1
Anthony Holly Officer Glendale PD Gunfire E1
Arthur Del Gaudio Officer Phoenix PD Vehicular Pursuit C1
Arthur L Cash Special Agent DEA Automobile Crash A1
Arthur Wight Deputy Sheriff Cochise County SO Gunfire H1
Barry Headricks Officer Tucson PD Gunfire E2
Ben Williams Chief of Police Bisbee PD Gunfire G2
Beryl "Wayne" Scott Officer Phoenix PD Motorcycle Crash F1
Bradley R Jones Officer Glendale PD Gunfire C1
Brandon Mendoza Officer Mesa PD Automobile Crash D1
Brent Lumley Correctional Officer AZ Dept of Corrections Assault E1
Brett Buckmister Officer Arizona DPS Automobile Crash D2
Brian A Terry Border Patrol Agent U.S. Border Patrol Gunfire A1
Bruce Brian Harris Deputy Sheriff Kane County SO (Utah) Gunfire H2
Bruce Petersen Officer Arizona DPS Automobile Crash D1
Bruce Wesley Harrolle Officer/Paramedic Arizona DPS Aircraft Accident C1
Bryan R Brown Officer Tohono O'odham Tribal PD Vehicular Assault C1
Bryant Holmes Officer Chandler PD Automobile Crash C2
Burtice Wesley Wickstrom Deputy Sheriff Maricopa County SO Automobile Crash E2
Burton Begay Officer Navajo Division of Public Safety Gunfire E1
Carlos Escamilla Deputy Sheriff Pinal County SO Gunfire A1
Carlos Luciano Ledesma Officer Chandler PD Gunfire D1
Carlos Tafoya Ranger AZ Rangers Gunfire E2
Casper Albert Deputy Sheriff Cochise County SO Gunfire A2
Cesario Lucero Deputy Sheriff Cochise County SO Gunfire A1
Charles "Joe" Hawkins Deputy Yavapai SO F1
Charles Bokinskie Patrol Officer U.S. Customs Service Gunfire H1
Charles E King Night Officer Jerome PD Gunfire F1
Charles Edwards Deputy Sheriff Gila County SO Gunfire D1
Charles Escalante Deputy Marshal U.S. Marshals Service Stabbed B2
Charles L Flake Justice of the Peace Snowflake PD Gunfire D1
Charles Lane Captain Navajo County SO Fall C2
Charles Patterson Special Officer Atchison, Topeka and Sante Fe Railroad PD Gunfire (Inadvertent) F1
Charles Wood Deputy Sheriff Gila County SO Gunfire H2
Chase S White Deputy Marshal U.S. Marshals Service Gunfire C2
Chauncey L Ainsworth Deputy Sheriff Cochise County SO Gunfire G1
Christopher R Marano Officer Arizona DPS Vehicular Pursuit E1
Clarence Dotson Night Watchman Wickenburg PD Gunfire B1
Clarence Jewell Trask Inspector U.S. Customs Service Gunfire A1
Clay Quincy Haywood Officer Phoenix PD Motorcycle Crash G1
Clayton Joel Townsend Officer Salt River PD Struck by Vehicle C2
Clifford Nelson Deputy Sheriff Pima County SO Aircraft Accident F2
Clyde M Bristow Customs Officer U.S. Customs Service Gunfire A2
Colby Farrar Deputy Marshal U.S. Marshals Service Automobile Crash C1
Cornelius "Corney" Sage Sheriff Yuma County SO Gunfire B1
Cornelius Findley Deputy Marshal U.S. Marshals Service Gunfire H1
Cyrus M Spangler Night Marshall Tempe PD Gunfire D2
D Tom Smith Deputy Sheriff Cochise County SO Gunfire F1
Dale E Morey Correctional Officer AZ Dept of Corrections Stabbed E2
Dale Stone Officer Phoenix PD Motorcycle Crash A1
Dan Elkins Lieutenant Yuma PD Gunfire F2
Danny Tunney Sergeant Phoenix PD Vehicular Assault F1
Darrell C Curley Sergeant Navajo Division of Public Safety Gunfire E1
Darrell D McCloud Corporal Maricopa County SO Automobile Crash D2
Darrin L Reed Officer Show Low PD Gunfire H2
Darrol E Yoos Officer Phoenix PD Automobile Crash A1
Daryl Raetz Officer Phoenix PD Automobile Crash C1
David "Marty" Kieffer Sergeant Phoenix PD Vehicular Assault D2
David Christopher Uribe Officer Phoenix PD Automobile Crash B2
David Ekstrand Lieutenant AZ Dept of Corrections Struck by Vehicle C1
David Gabrielli Officer Arizona DPS Vehicular Assault F2
David Lee "Star" Johnson Officer Phoenix PD Gunfire
David Norman Webb Senior Border Patrol Agent U.S. Border Patrol Automobile Crash H2
David Payne Officer Chandler PD Vehicular Assault A1
David Rees Officer Jerome PD Gunfire H2
David Roberson Air Operations Supervisor U.S. Border Patrol Aircraft Accident D1
David V Glasser Officer Phoenix PD Gunfire H1
David W Kellywood Officer White Mountain Apache Tribal PD Gunfire F2
David W Wargo Deputy Sheriff Maricopa County SO Vehicular Assault A1
David Wilson Chief of Police Payson PD Gunfire C1
David Zesiger Sergeant Arizona DPS Vehicular Assault A1
Dean James Officer U.S. Bureau of Indian Affairs Gunfire G2
Delbert L Berry Deputy Sheriff Apache County SO Gunfire A2
Dennis Titla Chief of Police San Carlos Apache Tribal PD Gunfire A1
Don Beckstead Officer Arizona DPS Gunfire F2
Don R Schultz Officer Phoenix PD Drowned B1
Donald Bookbinder Officer Surprise PD Struck by Train A2
Donald L Mauldin Deputy Sheriff Pinal County SO Gunfire B2
Douglas Eugene Falconer Correctional Officer AZ Dept of Corrections Heart Attack B1
Douglas Knutson Officer Arizona DPS Struck by Vehicle G2
Ed Wright Deputy Sheriff Apache County SO Gunfire H1
Edmund L Schweppe Deputy Marshal U.S. Marshals Service Gunfire D2
Eduardo Rojas Jr Border Patrol Agent U.S. Border Patrol Struck by Train